A picture of Senator Harry Reid
Harry R.
Democrat NV

About Sen. Harry
  • Nominations Discharged

    by Senator Harry Reid

    Posted on 2013-01-01

    submit to reddit

    Read More about Nominations Discharged

    REID. Mr. President, I ask unanimous consent that the following committees be discharged from further consideration of the following nominations and the Senate proceed to their consideration en bloc: Commerce Committee, Presidential Nominations 1919, 1774, 1924, 1702, 1925, 1509, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2021, 2045, 2046; Veterans' Affairs Committee and HELP Committee, Presidential Nomination 1948; Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs Committee, Presidential Nomination 1698; Environment and Public Works Committee, Presidential Nominations 1966, 1965, 1964, 1398, 1950; that the nominations be confirmed; that the motions to reconsider be considered made and laid upon the table with no intervening action or debate; that no further motions be in order to the nominations; that any related statements be printed in the Record; and that the President be immediately notified of the Senate's action.



    The PRESIDING OFFICER. Without objection, it is so ordered.

    The nominations considered and confirmed en bloc are as follows: federal trade commission Joshua D. Wright, of Virginia, to be a Federal Trade Commissioner for the term of seven years from September 26, 2012.

    department of transportation Polly Ellen Trottenberg, of Maryland, to be Under Secretary of Transportation for Policy.

    department of commerce Mark Doms, of Maryland, to be Under Secretary of Commerce for Economic Affairs.

    federal communications commission Mignon L. Clyburn, of South Carolina, to be a Member of the Federal Communications Commission for a term of five years from July 1, 2012.

    amtrak Christopher R. Beall, of Oklahoma, to be a Director of the Amtrak Board of Directors for a term of five years.

    Yvonne Brathwaite Burke, of California, to be a Director of the Amtrak Board of Directors for a term of five years.

    In the coast guard Pursuant to title 14, U.S. Code, Sections 189 and 276, the following named officers of the Coast Guard permanent commissioned teaching staff for appointment to the grades indicated in the United States Coast Guard: To be captain Brigid M. Pavilonis To be lieutenant commander Victoria C. Futch Pursuant to title 10, U.S. Code, Section 12203, the following named officers for appointment to the grade indicated in the United States Coast Guard Reserve: To be captain Barbara A. Anderson Elizabeth S. Becker James M. Bradshaw Stephen K. Browning Andrew T. Grenier Craig R. Henzel Paul J. Kosiba Richard P. McLoughlin Mary A. Merlin Darren M. Moore Mark M. Murakami Raymond A. Murray Richard K. Nelson John P. Nolan Sean K. O'Brien Jeffrey K. Pashai Ronald C. Richard Charles T. Scheel Paul J. Smith Kenneth G. Stefanisin Pursuant to title 14, U.S. Code, Section 271, the following named officers for appointment to the grade indicated in the United States Coast Guard: To be captain Charles G. Alcock Michael S. Antonellis Michael A. Baroody Kevin F. Bruen Mark J. Bruyere Joseph R. Buzzella Peter J. Clemens Amy B. Cocanour Benjamin A. Cooper Dean J. Dardis Benjamin L. Davis Andres V. Delgado Timothy D. Denby Dennis C. Evans Kent W. Everingham Charles E. Fosse Claudia C. Gelzer Thomas W. Gesele Shannon N. Gilreath Jason R. Hamilton Lonnie P. Harrison Robert T. Hendrickson Glenn C. Hernandez Pedro L. Jimenez Eric G. Johnson Kevin A. Jones Samuel R. Jordan Ted L. Jordan Lawrence A. Kiley Nathan E. Knapp William J. Lane Carola J.G. List Thomas S. MacDonald Sean C. MacKenzie Edward J. Marohn David G. McClellan Patrick S. McElligatt Keith P. McTigue Matthew T. Meilstrup Mark J. Morin Mitchell A. Morrison Andrew D. Myers Lee B. Mynatt Jason D. Neubauer James A. Passarelli Stephen E. Raney John D. Reeves Sean P. Regan Brian W. Roche Patrick A. Ropp Aaron E. Roth Jose A. Saliceti Edward W. Sandlin Timothy J. Schang Ronald K. Schuster Robert L. Smith Joseph H. Snowden Jonathan S. Spaner James P. Spotts Mikeal S. Staier Todd R. Styrwold Erich M. Telfer Jeffery W. Thomas Richard V. Timme William R. Timmons Gary L. Tomasulo Jonathan W. Totte John C. Vann Robert W. Warren Timothy J. Wendt Edward A. Westfall Jeffrey C. Westling Gregory D. Wisener Steven P. Wittrock Pursuant to title 14, U.S. Code, Section 271(e), the following named officers for appointment to the grade indicated in the United States Coast Guard: To be commander Matthew P. Barker Michael W. Batchelder Joshua D. Bauman Adam G. Bentley Damon L. Bentley Kenneth E. Blair Kenneth J. Boda Camilla B. Bosanquet Roy R. Brubaker Joann F. Burdian Andrew T. Campen Scott S. Casad Christopher R. Cederholm John R. Cole Robert C. Compher Chad W. Cooper Nathan E. Coulter Joandrew D. Cousins Charles C. Culotta Cornelius E. Cummings Shawn E. Decker Michael E. Delury Stephen A. Devereux John T. Dewey Jose E. Diaz John R. Dittmar Keith M. Donohue Eric D. Drey Jerome E. Dubay Mia P. Dutcher Timothy W. Eason Damon C. Edwards Jeffrey T. Eldridge Janet D. Espinoyoung Matthew R. Farnen Sarah K. Felger Kevin B. Ferrie Todd A. Fisher Ted R. Fowles Michael E. Frawley Tanya L. Giles Michael J. Goldschmidt Michael D. Good Hans C. Govertsen Charles M. Guerrero Tim A. Gunter Thomas T. Harrison Robert E. Hart Heath A. Hartley Casey J. Hehr Jonathan N. Hellberg Scott C. Herman Anna W. Hickey Nakeisha B. Hills Christopher M. Huberty Christopher J. Hulser Austin R. Ives Thomas A. Jacobson Jeffrey H. Jager David M. Johnston Daniel C. Jones Warren D. Judge [[Page S8632]] Sean R. Katz Richard J. Kavanaugh Brian R. Khey Michael L. Kilmer Jared E. King Bradley J. Klimek Perry J. Kremer Charles F. Kuebler Joseph T. Lally Daniel F. Leary Erin M. Ledford Jacqueline M. Leverich Andrew H. Light Lexia M. Littlejohn Chad A. Long Kevin P. Lynn Susan M. Maitre Eric D. Masson Harry D. Mautte John F. Mccarthy Randy F. Meador Michael L. Medica Timothy G. Meyers Alan H. Moore Ellis H. Moose Anne M. Morrissey Ulysses S. Mullins Kenneth T. Nagie Raymond. Negron David J. Obermeier Sean J. Obrien Thomas A. Olenchock Rebecca E. Ore Luis C. Parrales Scott W. Peabody Luke A. Perciak Patrick F. Peschka Justin D. Peters Harper L. Phillips Tracy O. Phillips Scott S. Phy Frank A. Pierce Keith J. Pierre Shannon M. Pitts Alisa L. Praskovich Steven E. Ramassini Jacob J. Ramos Rodrigo G. Rojas Matthew A. Rudick Rosario M. Russo Belinda C. Savage Clint B. Schlegel Anita M. Scott Arthur R. Shuman David M. Sherry Michael J. Simbulan Jennifer L. Sinclair Loring A. Small Derek L. Smith Eric A. Smith Shad S. Soldano James W. Spitler Douglas K. Stark John M. Stone Vasilios Tasikas Romualdus M. tenBerge Michael D. Thomas Matthew A. Thompson Solomon C. Thompson Russell R. Torgerson Gregory M. Tozzi Christopher A. Tribolet Clinton A. Trocchio Bryan J. Ullmer James A. Valentine Eva J. Vancamp Paul G. Vogel David M. Webb Tyson S. Weinert Molly A. Wike Terence J. Williams Kevin M. Wilson Nicholas L. Wong Andrew J. Wright Pursuant to title 14, U.S.C., Section 271(d), the following named officers for appointment in the United States Coast Guard to the grade indicated: To be rear admiral lower half Capt. Peter J. Brown Capt. Scott A. Buschman Capt. Michael F. McAllister Capt. June E. Ryan Capt. Joseph M. Vojvodich Pursuant to title 10, U.S.C., Section 12203, the following named officers for appointment to the grade indicated in the United States Coast Guard Reserve: To be captain Robert T. Hanley Gary W. Jones Dirk A. Stringer Pursuant to title 14, U.S.C., Section 271(e), the following named officers for appointment to the grade indicated in the United States Coast Guard: To be lieutenant commander Austin L. Adcock Lawrence F. Ahlin Antone S. Alongi Monica F. Andersen Mikael D. Anderson Jennifer J. Andrew Audie J. Andry Edward S. Aponte Matthew S. Austin Bernard C. Auth Samuel H. Babbitt Brian D. Bachtel Engrid A. Backstrom Michael W. Baird John E. Bannon Roger B. Barr Stephen T. Baxter Todd M. Behney James R. Bendle Patricia M. Bennett Torrey H. Bertheau Robert A. Bixler Kelly C. Blackburn Julie E. Blanchfield Ronald D. Bledsoe Brian T. Boland Jeffrey M. Bolling Erin M. Boyle Tommy J. Brackins Corey A. Braddock Adam C. Brennell Michael D. Brimblecom Collin R. Bronson Mary D. Brooks Meaghan H. Brosnan Cody L. Brown Katherine L. Brown Staci K. Brown Bradley A. Brunaugh Christopher D. Brunclik Martin J. Bryant Elizabeth A. Buendia Kenneth J. Burgess Nicole S. Burgess Adam N. Burkley Eric S. Burley Kara L. Burns William R. Cahill Michael J. Calderone James J. Camp James M. Carabin Luis O. Carmona Joel B. Carse Christopher L. Carter Aaron J. Casavant Christy S. Casey David K. Chapman Jeffrey J. Chonko Gregory A. Clayton Bryan J. Coffman Bradley D. Conway Adam J. Cooley James R. Cooley George H. Cottrell Jeremy A. Courtade Michael T. Courtney Allison B. Cox Jonathan W. Cox Brooks C. Crawford Byron A. Creech Daniel A. Cruz David B. Cruz Walter L. Daniel Michael R. Darrah Arthur M. Dehnz Phillip A. DeLisle Jeremy R. Denning Jarrod M. Dewitz Jennifer R. Doherty Douglas M. Doll Scot R. Druckrey Lauren F. Dufrene Christopher P. Dufresne Francisco A. Estevez Patricia L. Ferrell Stanley P. Fields Jason M. Finison Brandon C. Fisher Matthew L. Fitzgibbons Jason S. Franz Michael Friend Tracy D. Funck Matthew A. Gans Lisa L. Garcez Kevin E. Garcia Jesse J. Garrant Greg S. Gedemer Lacresha A. Getter James A. Gibson Jr Michael R. Gillham Erin K. Gilson Gerrod C. Glauner Jerod A. Glover Ian A. Hall Andrew P. Halvorson Kent D. Hammack Anders J. Hammersborg James J. Hannam Gregory A. Hayes Juan M. Hernandez Reyna E. Hernandez Gerald J. Hewes Anthony S. Hillenbrand James E. Hiltz Marcus T. Hirschberg Matthew M. Hobbie Mary D. Hoffman Crist M. Holveck Daniel J. Huelsman Donald E. Hunley Michael J. Hunt Daniel G. Hurd Ian T. Hurst Marcus A. Ivery Raymond D. Jackson James A. Jenks Briana N. Jewczyn Nathaniel K. Johnson Thomas D. Jones Mark C. Jorgensen Kevin L. Kammeter Kevin T. Karow Anthony J. Kenne Margaret D. Kennedy James R. Kenshalo Corey M. Kerns Gregory J. Knoll Matthew R. Kolodica Michael A. Kops Scott C. Kramer Richard E. Kuzak Ryan B. Lamb Kara M. Lavin Amanda M. Lee Almerick C. Lim Brandon M. Link Christopher D. Lucero Beth A. Mager Krissy A. Marlin Rodney G. Martinez Matthew K. Matsuoka Gregg J. Maye Kevin J. Mcdonald Clay D. Mckinney John M. McWilliams [[Page S8633]] Christopher D. Meik Nathan S. Menefee George F. Menze Bradley W. Middleton David A. Middleton Brooke A. Millard Jesse M. Millard Jonathan D. Miller Kenneth R. Millson Boris Montatsky Commander K. Moore Michael C. Morefield Kathryn A. Moretti Robert S. Morris Kelly J. Moyers Ernesto Muniztirado Gary C. Murphy Scott C. Murphy Steven M. Myers Ronald T. Nakamoto Samuel R. Nassar Brandon J. Natteal Joshua B. Nelson Ian S. Neville-Neil Michael D. Newell Michael C. Norris Charles S. Novak Stephen P. Nutting Jeremy R. Obenchain Janna M. Ott Daniel G. Owen Tina D. Owen Nicholas W. Parker Thomas T. Pequignot Luke R. Petersen Michael C. Petta Mark A. Piber Sean P. Plankey Jason T. Plumley Beau G. Powers Clayton S. Preble Kristen M. Preble Randy L. Preston Christopher C. Putnam Miles R. Randall Kevin J. Rapp Kent R. Reinhold Emily P. Reuter Jonathan P. Rice Christian P. Rigney Stanley L. Robinson Chad J. Robuck Kenneth H. Rockhold Thomas C. Rodzewicz Kjell C. Rommerdahl Elizabeth M. Roscoe Jeffrey H. Rubini Eric S. Runyon Catharine L. Ryan Michael K. Saffold Jaime Salinas Richard C. Sansone Andrew G. Schanno Matthew A. Schibler Brian C. Schmidt William A. Schrade David P. Sheppard Brendan C. Shields Luke M. Slivinski Frances M. Smith Pablo V. Smith Paul D. Smith Scott R. Smith William M. Snyder Benjamin J. Spector Donald S. Stiker Christopher S. Stoeckler Steven D. Stowers Kevin J. Sullivan Robert J. Tenetylo Philip D. Thisse Joseph G. Thomas Keith O. Thomas Stephen G. Thompson Jarod S. Toczko Miguel E. Torrez Douglas M. Trent Roberto N. Trevino Kristofer A. Tsairis Christopher B. Tuckey Matthew S. Tuohy Jorge L. Valente Benjamin J. Velazquez David B. Vicks Brett R. Walter Matthew J. Walter Benjamin M. Walton Molly K. Waters Ryan A. Waters Douglas D. Watson Justin L. Westmiller Shannon M. Whitaker Neil A. White Robert S. Whiteside Carl A. Wilson Charles K. Wilson Eric J. Wilson Christopher Wolfer Dana L. Woodall Nicholas S. Worst Damian Yemma Israel J. Young Russell R. Zuckerman DEPARTMENT OF LABOR Keith Kelly, of Montana, to be Assistant Secretary of Labor for Veterans' Employment and Training.

    OFFICE OF GOVERNMENT ETHICS Walter M. Shaub, Jr., of Virginia, to be Director of the Office of Government Ethics for a term of five years.

    TENNESSEE VALLEY AUTHORITY Joe H. Ritch, of Alabama, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Tennessee Valley Authority for a term expiring May 18, 2016.

    Michael McWherter, of Tennessee, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Tennessee Valley Authority for a term expiring May 18, 2016.

    Vera Lynn Evans, of Tennessee, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Tennessee Valley Authority for a term expiring May 18, 2017.

    C. Peter Mahurin, of Kentucky, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Tennessee Valley Authority for a term expiring May 18, 2016.

    CHEMICAL SAFETY AND HAZARD INVESTIGATION BOARD Beth J. Rosenberg, of Massachusetts, to be a Member of the Chemical Safety and Hazard Investigation Board for a term of five years.

  • submit to reddit
  • Register your constituent account to respond

    Constituent Register