A picture of Senator Mitch McConnell
Mitch M.
Republican KY

About Sen. Mitch
  • Executive Session

    by Senator Mitch McConnell

    Posted on 2015-12-10

    submit to reddit

    McCONNELL. Mr. President, I ask unanimous consent that the Senate proceed to executive session for the consideration of Calendar Nos. 397 through 414 and all nominations on the Secretary's desk in the Air Force, Army, Coast Guard, Foreign Service, and Navy; that the nominations be confirmed en bloc and the motions to reconsider be considered made and laid upon the table with no intervening action or debate; that no further motions be in order; that any statements related to the nominations be printed in the Record; and that the President be immediately notified of the Senate's action.



    The PRESIDING OFFICER. Without objection, it is so ordered.

    The nominations considered and confirmed en bloc are as follows: IN THE MARINE CORPS The following named officer for appointment to the grade of lieutenant general in the United States Marine Corps while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title 10, U.S.C., section 601: To be lieutenant general Lt. Gen. John E. Wissler IN THE NAVY The following named officer for appointment as the Chief of the Bureau of Medicine and Surgery and Surgeon General and for appointment in the United States Navy to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., sections 601 and 5137: To be vice admiral Rear Adm. Clinton F. Faison, III IN THE ARMY The following named officer for appointment as The Surgeon General, United States Army, and for appointment in the United States Army to the grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title 10, U.S.C., sections 601 and 3036: To be lieutenant general Maj. Gen. Nadja Y. West The following Army National Guard of the United States officer for appointment in the Reserve of the Army to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., sections 12203 and 12211: To be brigadier general Col. Edward E. Hildreth, III The following named officers for appointment to the grade indicated in the United States Army under title 10, U.S.C., section 624: To be brigadier general Colonel Jennifer G. Buckner Colonel Sean A. Gainey Colonel David T. Isaacson Colonel Patrick B. Roberson IN THE AIR FORCE The following Air National Guard of the United States officers for appointment in the Reserve of the Air Force to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., sections 12203 and 12212: To be brigadier general Col. Blake A. Gettys Col. Karen E. Mansfield The following Air National Guard of the United States officers for appointment in the Reserve of the Air Force to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., sections 12203 and 12212: To be brigadier general Col. Todd M. Branden Col. Mark A. Crosby Col. Fermin A Rubio The following Air National Guard of the United States officers for appointment in the Reserve of the Air Force to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., sections 12203 and 12212: To be brigadier general Col. David M. Bakos Col. Vance C. Bateman Col. Sandra L. Best Col. Jeffrey C. Bozard Col. William D. Bunch Col. Rafael Carrero Col. Larry K. Clark Col. Kevin D. Clotfelter Col. Marshall C. Collins Col. James N. Cox Col. Jason R. Cripps Col. Christopher S. Croxton Col. Francis N. Detorie Col. Ruben Fernandez-Vera Col. John T. Ferry Col. John E. Flowers Col. Michael J. Francis Col. Vincent R. Franklin Col. Clay L. Garrison Col. Kevin J. Heer Col. Dana A. Hessheimer Col. Gene W. Hughes, Jr.

    Col. James T. Johnson Col. Gregory F. Jones Col. Marshall L. Kjelvik Col. James R. Kriesel Col. Ronald S. Lambe Col. Andrew J. MacDonald Col. Stephen J. Maher Col. Matthew J. Manifold Col. Maren McAvoy Col. Gregory S. McCreary Col. Stephen B. Mehring Col. Jessica Meyeraan Col. Billy M. Nabors Col. Jeffrey L. Newton Col. Peter Nezamis Col. Patrick R. Renwick Col. Stephen M. Ryan Col. Peter R. Schneider Col. Gregory N. Schnulo Col. Greg A. Semmel Col. Ray M. Shepard Col. Marc A. Sicard Col. Paul R. Silvestri Col. Christopher A. Stratmann Col. Peter F. Sullivan, Jr.

    Col. Tami S. Thompson Col. Joseph B. Wilson Col. Gregory S. Woodrow The following Air National Guard of the United States officer for appointment in the Reserve of the Air Force to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., sections 12203 and 12212: To be major general Brig. Gen. Edward P. Maxwell [[Page S8612]] The following Air National Guard of the United States officers for appointment in the Reserve of the Air Force to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., sections 12203 and 12212: To be major general Brig. Gen. Robert C. Bolton Brig. Gen. Charles W. Chappuis, Jr.

    Brig. Gen. Dawne L. Deskins Brig. Gen. Timothy L. Frye Brig. Gen. Paul D. Jacobs Brig. Gen. Mark E. Jannitto Brig. Gen. Ronald W. Solberg Brig. Gen. James K. Vogel Brig. Gen. William L. Welsh Brig. Gen. Wayne A. Zimmet The following named officer for appointment in the United States Air Force to the grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title 10, U.S.C., section 601: To be lieutenant general Maj. Gen. John D. Bansemer The following named officer for appointment in the Reserve of the Air Force to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 12203: To be brigadier general Col. Russell A. Muncy The following named officer for appointment in the Reserve of the Air Force to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 12203: To be brigadier general Col. Patricia N. Beyer The following named officer for appointment in the Reserve of the Air Force to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 12203: To be brigadier general Col. Christopher W. Lentz The following named officers for appointment in the Reserve of the Air Force to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 12203: To be brigadier general Col. Lee Ann T. Bennett Col. Richard M. Casto Col. Jonathan M. Ellis Col. James J. Fontanella Col. John P. Healy Col. Daniel J. Heires Col. Robert A. Huston Col. William R Kountz, Jr.

    Col. Albert V. Lupenski Col. Tyler D. Otten Col. Russell P. Reimer Col. Harold E. Rogers, Jr.

    Col. Tracey A. Siems IN THE ARMY The following named officer for appointment to the grade indicated in the United States Army under title 10, U.S.C., section 624: To be major general Brig. Gen. John C. Thomson, III The following Army National Guard of the United States officer for appointment in the Reserve of the Army to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., sections 12203 and 12211: To be major general Brig. Gen. Sylvia R. Crockett IN THE AIR FORCE The following named officers for appointment in the United States Air Force to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 624: To be brigadier general Col. Kenneth T. Bibb, Jr.

    Col. Angela M. Cadwell Col. Martin A. Chapin Col. James R. Cluff Col. Charles S. Corcoran Col. Sean M. Farrell Col. Chad P. Franks Col. Alexus G. Grynkewich Col. Timothy D. Haugh Col. Christopher D. Hill Col. Eric T. Hill Col. Samuel C. Hinote Col. William G. Holt, II Col. Linda S. Hurry Col. Matthew C. Isler Col. Kyle J. Kremer Col. John C. Kubinec Col. Douglas K. Lamberth Col. Lance K. Landrum Col. Jeannie M. Leavitt Col. William J. Liguori, Jr.

    Col. Michael J. Lutton Col. Corey J. Martin Col. Tom D. Miller Col. Richard G. Moore, Jr.

    Col. James D. Peccia, III Col. Heather L. Pringle Col. Michael J. Schmidt Col. James R. Sears, Jr.

    Col. Daniel L. Simpson Col. Mark H. Slocum Col. Robert S. Spalding, III Col. William A. Spangenthal Col. Edward W. Thomas Jr Col. John T. Wilcox, II Col. Michael P. Winkler Nominations Placed on the Secretary's Desk IN THE AIR FORCE PN970 AIR FORCE nominations (105) beginning BRYAN K. ALLEN, and ending GARRICK H. YOKOE, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of November 19, 2015.

    IN THE ARMY PN971 ARMY nomination of James D. Ferguson, which was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of November 19, 2015.

    PN972 ARMY nominations (8) beginning KELVIN L. BROWN, and ending PAUL L. WAGNER, II, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of November 19, 2015.

    PN973 ARMY nominations (3) beginning DAESOO LEE, and ending BRIAN D. RAY, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of November 19, 2015.

    PN974 ARMY nomination of Wayne W. Santos, which was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of November 19, 2015.

    PN975 ARMY nomination of Anthony J. Fadell, which was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of November 19, 2015.

    PN976 ARMY nomination of Ricardo Alonsojournet, which was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of November 19, 2015.

    PN977 ARMY nomination of Jeffrey M. Sloan, which was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of November 19, 2015.

    PN978 ARMY nominations (2) beginning ANDREW C. DILLON, and ending ANDRE R. HOLDER, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of November 19, 2015.

    PN979 ARMY nomination of Rebecca R. Tomsyck, which was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of November 19, 2015.

    PN980 ARMY nomination of Everett S. P. Spain, which was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of November 19, 2015.

    PN981 ARMY nomination of Shane R. Reeves, which was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of November 19, 2015.

    PN982 ARMY nominations (5) beginning DAVID E. BENTZEL, and ending BRIAN U. T. KIM, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of November 19, 2015.

    PN983 ARMY nominations (4) beginning TERESA L. BRININGER, and ending RICHARD A. VILLARREAL, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of November 19, 2015.

    PN984 ARMY nominations (39) beginning KEVIN R. BASS, and ending D003940, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of November 19, 2015.

    PN985 ARMY nominations (19) beginning KIMBERLIE A. BIEVER, and ending PAMELA M. WULF, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of November 19, 2015.

    PN986 ARMY nominations (9) beginning DAVID BARRETT, and ending JENNIFER S. ZUCKER, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of November 19, 2015.

    PN987 ARMY nominations (2) beginning DAVID W. LAWS, and ending JOHN E. SWANBERG, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of November 19, 2015.

    PN988 ARMY nomination of William A. Altmire, which was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of November 19, 2015.

    PN989 ARMY nomination of Jesus J. T. Nufable, which was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of November 19, 2015.

    PN990 ARMY nominations (6) beginning RUBEN BERMUDEZPAGAN, and ending TODD W. SCHAFFER, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of November 19, 2015.

    PN991 ARMY nomination of Joshua A. Carlisle, which was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of November 19, 2015.

    PN992 ARMY nomination of William C. Moorhouse, which was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of November 19, 2015.

    PN993 ARMY nomination of Gregg T. Olsowy, which was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of November 19, 2015.

    PN994 ARMY nomination of Roger S. Giraud, which was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of November 19, 2015.

    PN995 ARMY nomination of Steven M. Wilke, which was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of November 19, 2015.

    IN THE COAST GUARD PN997 COAST GUARD nominations (3) beginning CORINNA M. FLEISCHMANN, and ending KIMBERLY C. YOUNG-MCLEAR, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of November 19, 2015.

    PN998 COAST GUARD nominations (247) beginning MICHAEL S. ADAMS, JR., and ending JAMES R. ZOLL, JR., which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of November 19, 2015.

    PN999 COAST GUARD nominations (173) beginning JASON C. ALEKSAK, and ending YAMASHEKA Z. YOUNG-MCLEAR, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of November 19, 2015.

    [[Page S8613]] IN THE FOREIGN SERVICE PN72-5 FOREIGN SERVICE nomination of Daniel Sylvester Cronin, which was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of January 13, 2015.

    PN877-2 FOREIGN SERVICE nomination of Derell Kennedo, which was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of September 21, 2015.

    PN939 FOREIGN SERVICE nominations (119) beginning Steven Carl Aaberg, and ending Sandra M. Zuniga Guzman, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of November 10, 2015.

    PN951-1 FOREIGN SERVICE nominations (3) beginning James F. Entwistle, and ending Daniel R. Russel, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of November 19, 2015.

    PN954 FOREIGN SERVICE nominations (102) beginning Christopher Volciak, and ending Edward L. Robinson, III, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of November 19, 2015.

    IN THE NAVY PN996 NAVY nomination of Kenneth C. Collins, II, which was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of November 19, 2015.

    ____________________

  • submit to reddit
  • Register your constituent account to respond

    Constituent Register