A picture of Senator Mark L. Pryor
Mark P.
Former
About Sen. Mark
  • Youtube:
  • A picture of Senator Mark L. Pryor

    Executive Session

    by Former Senator Mark L. Pryor

    Posted on 2014-12-11

    submit to reddit

    PRYOR. Madam President, I ask unanimous consent that the Senate proceed to executive session to consider the following nominations: Calendar Nos. 1112 through and including 1137, and all nominations placed on the Secretary's desk in the Air Force, Army, Marine Corps, and Navy; that the nominations be confirmed en bloc; the motions to reconsider be considered made and laid upon the table with no intervening action or debate; that no further motions be in order to any of the nominations; that the President be immediately notified of the Senate's action and the Senate then resume legislative session.



    The PRESIDING OFFICER. Without objection, it is so ordered.

    The nominations considered and confirmed en bloc are as follows: in the army The following named officer for appointment in the Reserve of the Army to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 12203: To be major general Brig. Gen. Margaret C. Wilmoth in the marine corps The following named officer for appointment in the United States Marine Corps to the grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title 10, U.S.C., section 601: To be lieutenant general Maj. Gen. James B. Laster in the navy The following named officer for appointment in the United States Navy to the grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title 10, U.S.C., section 601: To be vice admiral Rear Adm. James G. Foggo, III in the air force The following named officer for appointment in the Reserve of the Air Force to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 12203: To be major general Brig. Gen. Derek P. Rydholm in the army The following named officer for appointment in the United States Army to the grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title 10, U.S.C., section 601: To be lieutenant general Maj. Gen. Larry D. Wyche The following named officer for appointment in the Reserve of the Army to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 12203: To be brigadier general Col. Lawrence F. Thoms in the navy The following named officer for appointment in the United States Navy to the grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title 10, U.S.C., section 601: To be admiral Adm. Harry B. Harris, Jr.

    in the air force The following Air National Guard of the United States officer for appointment in the Reserve of the Air Force to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., sections 12203 and 12212: To be brigadier general Col. Shelley R. Campbell The following named officer for appointment in the United States Air Force to the grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title 10, U.S.C., section 601: To be lieutenant general Maj. Gen. Mark C. Nowland in the army The following Army National Guard of the United States officers for appointment in the Reserve of the Army in the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., sections 12203 and 12211: To be brigadier general Colonel Michael G. Amundson Colonel Charles K. Aris Colonel Tommy H. Baker Colonel Joe G. Barnard, Jr.

    Colonel Brian B. Barrontine Colonel Barry K. Beach Colonel Michael R. Berry Colonel Thomas H. Blackstock, Jr.

    Colonel William B. Blaylock, II Colonel Daniel J. Bochicchio Colonel Christopher P. Callahan Colonel Lloyd P. Caviness, Jr.

    Colonel Fred M. Chesbro Colonel David L.G. Collins Colonel James D. Craig Colonel Thomas G. Croymans Colonel Zachary F. Doser Colonel Gordon L. Ellis Colonel William J. Freidel Colonel Daniel J. Fuhr Colonel Troy D. Galloway Colonel Jeffrey L. Gaylord Colonel David E. Graetz Colonel Matthew J. Hearon Colonel William J. Hersh Colonel Thomas F. Heslin, Jr.

    Colonel Michael T. Heston Colonel Mark C. Jackson Colonel Bert S. Kozen Colonel Christopher F. Lawson Colonel Tim C. Lawson Colonel Collier H. Lipple Colonel Joane K. Mathews Colonel Kenneth L. McCreary Colonel Anthony V. Mohatt Colonel Adrian B. Nettles Colonel Tracy R. Norris Colonel Stephen B. Owens Colonel Lawrence R. Powell Colonel John M. Prine Colonel Helen E. Rogers Colonel Paul D. Rogers Colonel Robert A. Sparing Colonel Mark C. Strong Colonel Brian R. Trenda Colonel Bryan A. Tutko Colonel William J. Walker Colonel Steven H. Warnstadt Colonel Ronald A. Westfall Colonel Clifford W. Wilkins The following named officer for appointment to the grade indicated in the United States Army under title 10, U.S.C., section 624: To be major general Brig. Gen. Darsie D. Rogers, Jr.

    The following named officer for appointment in the United States Army to the grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title 10, U.S.C., section 601: To be lieutenant general Maj. Gen. Frederick S. Rudesheim The following named officer for appointment in the Reserve of the Army to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 12203: To be brigadier general Col. Stephen J. Hager The following named officer for appointment in the Reserve of the Army to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 12203: To be brigadier general Col. Eugene J. LeBoeuf The following Army National Guard of the United States officer for appointment in the Reserve of the Army to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., sections 12203 and 12211: To be major general Brig. Gen. John C. Harris The following named officer for appointment in the Reserve of the Army to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 12203: To be major general Brig. Gen. Lewis G. Irwin The following named officer for appointment in the United States Army to the grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title 10, U.S.C., section 601: To be lieutenant general Maj. Gen. David E. Quantock The following named officer for appointment in the United States Army to the grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title 10, U.S.C., section 601: To be lieutenant general Maj. Gen. Anthony R. Ierardi in the marine corps The following named officer for appointment in the United States Marine Corps to the grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title 10, U.S.C., section 601: To be lieutenant general Maj. Gen. Vincent R. Stewart in the air force The following named officer for appointment in the United States Air Force to the grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title 10, U.S.C., section 601: To be lieutenant general Lt. Gen. Andrew E. Busch in the army The following named officer for appointment to the grade indicated in the United States Army under title 10, U.S.C., section 624: To be major general Brig. Gen. Richard D. Clarke, Jr.

    The following named officer for appointment in the United States Army to the grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title 10, U.S.C., section 601: To be lieutenant general Lt. Gen. John F. Mulholland, Jr.

    [[Page S6695]] The following named officer for appointment in the Reserve of the Army to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 12203: To be brigadier general Col. Aaron T. Walter The following named officer for appointment in the Reserve of the Army to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 12203: To be brigadier general Col. David W. Ling in the navy The following named officer for appointment in the United States Navy to the grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title 10, U.S.C., section 601: To be vice admiral Rear Adm. Troy M. Shoemaker The following named officer for appointment in the United States Navy to the grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title 10, U.S.C., section 601: To be admiral Vice Adm. Scott H. Swift in the air force PN1712-2 AIR FORCE nominations (2) beginning TAFT OWEN AUJERO, and ending JEFFERY LYNN RICHARD, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of May 15, 2014.

    PN1952 AIR FORCE nominations (1193) beginning PETER BRIAN ABERCROMBIE, II, and ending JASON C. ZUMWALT, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of July 31, 2014.

    PN2031 AIR FORCE nominations (5) beginning GEORGE W. CLIFFORD, III, and ending YOUNG J. JUN, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of September 15, 2014.

    PN2147 AIR FORCE nominations (105) beginning TRAVIS K. ACHESON, and ending PAUL C. ZURKOWSKI, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of November 13, 2014.

    PN2148 AIR FORCE nomination of Jennifer C. Alexander, which was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of November 13, 2014.

    PN2149 AIR FORCE nomination of Joyce P. Fiedler, which was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of November 13, 2014.

    PN2194 AIR FORCE nominations (24) beginning ROBERT B.0. ALLEN, and ending KEITH M. VOLLENWEIDER, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of December 3, 2014.

    PN2195 AIR FORCE nominations (57) beginning RICHARD Y. BAIRD, and ending JEROME L VINLUAN, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of December 3, 2014.

    PN2196 AIR FORCE nominations (2) beginning RICHARD M. BURGON, and ending JOSHUA N. SCOTT, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of December 3, 2014.

    PN2197 AIR FORCE nomination of Allyson M. Yamaki, which was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of December 3, 2014.

    PN2198 AIR FORCE nominations (66) beginning AARON J. AGIRRE, and ending GREGORY S. ZILINSKI, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of December 3, 2014.

    PN2199 AIR FORCE nominations (249) beginning ERIKA S. ABRAHAM, and ending FEI ZHANG, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of December 3, 2014.

    PN2200 AIR FORCE nominations (26) beginning RHETT B. CASPER, and ending STACEY ELIZABETH ZAIKOSKI, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of December 3, 2014.

    PN2201 AIR FORCE nominations (137) beginning JOSE C. AGUIRRE, and ending SANDY K. YIP, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of December 3, 2014.

    PN2202 AIR FORCE nominations (10) beginning JASON D. EITUTIS, and ending BRIAN K. WYRICK, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of December 3, 2014.

    PN2203 AIR FORCE nominations (12) beginning SARAHANN BEAL, and ending CAROL C. WALTERS, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of December 3, 2014.

    PN2208 AIR FORCE nominations (43) beginning DAVID P. ABBOTT, and ending KEVIN D. UNDERWOOD, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of December 3, 2014.

    PN2209 AIR FORCE nominations (159) beginning MOHAMMED H. ALJALLAD, and ending ANITA M. YATES, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of December 3, 2014.

    in the army PN1674-2 ARMY nomination of KIMBERELY DEROUENSLAVEN, which was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of May 7, 2014.

    PN1927 ARMY nomination of Barry C. Busby, which was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of July 22, 2014.

    PN2032-1 ARMY nominations (142) beginning LAMAR D. ADAMS, and ending G001317, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of September 15, 2014.

    PN2033-1 ARMY nominations (102) beginning ERIC C. ANDERSON, and ending D011466, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of September 15, 2014.

    PN2034 ARMY nominations (18) beginning RANDY L. BRANDT, and ending KENNETH R. WILLIAMS, JR., which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of September 15, 2014.

    PN2036-1 ARMY nominations (234) beginning MICHAEL D. ACORD, and ending D006516, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of September 15, 2014.

    PN2037 ARMY nomination of Darrell R. V. Tran, which was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of September 15, 2014.

    PN2038 ARMY nominations (5) beginning GEORGE W. MASON, III, and ending ALVIN D. WILSON, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of September 15, 2014.

    PN2039 ARMY nominations (5) beginning JOHN W. BOZICEVIC, and ending JAMES E. SCALF, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of September 15, 2014.

    PN2046 ARMY nomination of Patrick M. McGrath, which was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of September 17, 2014.

    PN2047 ARMY nominations (3) beginning PEGGY E. D. MCGILL, and ending ELENA M. SCARBROUGH, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of September 17, 2014.

    PN2048 ARMY nominations (7) beginning DELROY A. BROWN, and ending RICHARD G. SCHMID, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of September 17, 2014.

    PN2049-1 ARMY nominations (11) beginning BRIAN R. COLEMAN, and ending ROBERT W. THOMPSON, JR., which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of September 17, 2014.

    PN2050 ARMY nominations (12) beginning VANCE J. ARGO, and ending GREGORY W. TEISAN, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of September 17, 2014.

    PN2051 ARMY nominations (7) beginning SCOTT A. ARCAND, and ending WILLIAM D. WEAVER, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of September 17, 2014.

    PN2052-1 ARMY nominations (2) beginning DAWN M. FLYNN, and ending SANDRA J. HETZEL, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of September 17, 2014.

    PN2053-1 ARMY nominations (7) beginning SCOTT B. BYERS, and ending CHARLENE A. WEINGARTEN, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of September 17, 2014.

    PN2054-1 ARMY nominations (28) beginning DONNA K. AYERS, and ending MARY E. WOODARD, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of September 17, 2014.

    PN2055-1 ARMY nominations (42) beginning FELIX J. E. ANDUJAR, and ending TERENCE R. WOODS, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of September 17, 2014.

    PN2056-1 ARMY nominations (26) beginning BRYAN D. BROWN, and ending NICHOLAS D. YOUNG, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of September 17, 2014.

    PN2057 ARMY nominations (5) beginning ANTHONY J. LABADIA, and ending JOSEPH F. TOMMASINO, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of September 17, 2014.

    PN2058-1 ARMY nominations (3) beginning MARTA E. ACHA, and ending RICORD W. TORGERSON, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of September 17, 2014.

    PN2059 ARMY nominations (7) beginning ZENAIDA M. COFIE, and ending TODD L. STEWART, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of September 17, 2014.

    PN2150 ARMY nomination of Joseph T. Morris, which was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of November 13, 2014.

    PN2151 ARMY nomination of Richard T. Knowlton, which was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of November 13, 2014.

    PN2152 ARMY nominations (14) beginning ROBERT A. BORCHERDING, and ending DEAN L. WHITFORD, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of November 13, 2014.

    PN2153 ARMY nomination of Steven E. Baker, which was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of November 13, 2014.

    PN2154 ARMY nomination of Arun Sharma, which was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of November 13, 2014.

    PN2155 ARMY nomination of James M. Brumit, which was received by the Senate [[Page S6696]] and appeared in the Congressional Record of November 13, 2014.

    PN2156 ARMY nominations (24) beginning SAMUEL AGOSTOSANTIAGO, and ending JOHN R. WILT, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of November 13, 2014.

    PN2157 ARMY nominations (12) beginning EDWIN B. BALES, and ending RYAN M. ZIPF, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of November 13, 2014.

    PN2158 ARMY nominations (2) beginning PAUL P. MCBRIDE, and ending PAUL E. REYNOLDS, JR., which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of November 13, 2014.

    PN2159 ARMY nomination of John E. Atwood, which was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of November 13, 2014.

    PN2160 ARMY nominations (3) beginning DANIEL H. ALDANA, and ending DAVID R. NAVORSKA, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of November 13, 2014.

    PN2161 ARMY nomination of Eric Graham, which was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of November 13, 2014.

    PN2162-1 ARMY nominations (2) beginning SUSAN DAVIS, and ending MATTHEW G. STLAURENT, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of November 13, 2014.

    PN2163 ARMY nominations (3) beginning SHELLEY P. HONNOLD, and ending NEAL E. WOOLLEN, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of November 13, 2014.

    PN2164-1 ARMY nominations (19) beginning SUSAN J. ARGUETA, and ending JASON S. WINDSOR, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of November 13, 2014.

    PN2165-1 ARMY nominations (37) beginning JOHN R. BAILEY, and ending D004653, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of November 13, 2014.

    PN2166 ARMY nominations (2) beginning GARY L. GROSS, and ending CRAIG D. SHRIVER, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of November 13, 2014.

    PN2167 ARMY nominations (6) beginning MELISSA R. BEAUMAN, and ending MICHAEL W. STEPHENS, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of November 13, 2014.

    PN2182 ARMY nomination of Richard M. Hester, which was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of November 17, 2014.

    PN2190 ARMY nomination of Jay E. Clasing, which was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of November 19, 2014.

    PN2211-1 ARMY nominations (32) beginning SCOTT J. ANDERSON, and ending STEFANIA V. WILCOX, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of December 3, 2014.

    PN2212-1 ARMY nominations (65) beginning RACHEL R. ANTHONY, and ending D011532, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of December 3, 2014.

    PN2213 ARMY nominations (186) beginning NADINE M. ALONZO, and ending D012299, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of December 3, 2014.

    PN2214-1 ARMY nominations (144) beginning MARK ACOPAN, and ending TIMOTHY R. YOURK, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of December 3, 2014.

    PN2215 ARMY nominations (84) beginning KATHARINE M. E. ADAMS, and ending HANS P. ZELLER, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of December 3, 2014.

    PN2216 ARMY nominations (48) beginning ROBERT J. ABBOTT, and ending D011857, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of December 3, 2014.

    in the marine corps PN2042 MARINE CORPS nomination of Timothy E. Robertson, which was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of September 15, 2014.

    PN2174 MARINE CORPS nomination of Christopher E. Hall, which was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of November 13, 2014.

    in the navy PN2040 NAVY nomination of Angela M. Rowell, which was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of September 15, 2014.

    PN2041 NAVY nomination of Gregory L. Koontz, which was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of September 15, 2014.

    PN2168 NAVY nomination of Timothy S. Roush, which was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of November 13, 2014.

    PN2169 NAVY nomination of Kimberly M. Freitas, which was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of November 13, 2014.

    PN2170 NAVY nomination of Adam B. Yost, which was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of November 13, 2014.

    PN2171 NAVY nomination of Charles S. Eisenberg, which was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of November 13, 2014.

    PN2172 NAVY nomination of Jack W.L. Tsao, which was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of November 13, 2014.

    PN2173 NAVY nomination of James M. Ross, which was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of November 13, 2014.

    PN2183 NAVY nomination of Lakeeva B. Gunderson, which was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of November 17, 2014.

    PN2184 NAVY nominations (38) beginning TRAVIS S. ANDERSON, and ending JULIAN G. WILSON III, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of November 17, 2014.

    ____________________

  • submit to reddit
  • Register your constituent account to respond

    Constituent Register