A picture of Senator Harry Reid
Harry R.
Democrat NV

About Sen. Harry
  • Executive Session

    by Senator Harry Reid

    Posted on 2013-01-01

    submit to reddit

    REID. Mr. President, I ask unanimous consent that the Senate proceed to executive session to consider the following nominations: Calendar Nos. 870, 871, 878, 879, 911, 912, 913, 914, 915, 916, 917, 918, 919, 920, 932, 933, 934, 935, 941, 942, 943, 944, 945, 946, 947, 948, 949, 950, 951, 952, 953, 954, 955, 956, 957, 958, 959, 960, 961, 962, 963, 964, with the following exceptions: Colonel Stephen Rader, Colonel Randall A. Shear, Jr., and Colonel Erik C. Peterson; and all nominations placed on the Secretary's desk in the Air Force, Army, and Navy; that the nominations be confirmed en bloc; the motions to reconsider be considered made and laid upon the table, with no intervening action or debate; that no further motions be in order to any of the nominations; that any related statements be printed in the Record; and that President Obama be immediately notified of the Senate's action.



    The PRESIDING OFFICER. Without objection, it is so ordered.

    The nominations considered and confirmed en bloc are as follows: federal maritime commission William P. Doyle, of Pennsylvania, to be a Federal Maritime Commissioner for the term expiring June 30, 2013.

    department of transportation Michael Peter Huerta, of the District of Columbia, to be Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration for the term of five years.

    overseas private investment corporation James M. Demers, of New Hampshire, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Overseas Private Investment Corporation for a term expiring December 17, 2014.

    Naomi A. Walker, of the District of Columbia, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Overseas Private Investment Corporation for a term expiring December 17, 2012.

    state justice institute Jonathan Lippman, of New York, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the State Justice Institute for a term expiring September 17, 2012.

    Jonathan Lippman, of New York, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the State Justice Institute for a term expiring September 17, 2015.

    national foundation on the arts and the humanities Maria Rosario Jackson, of California, to be a Member of the National Council on the Arts for a term expiring September 3, 2016.

    national institute of building sciences Joseph Byrne Donovan, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the National Institute of Building Sciences for a term expiring September 7, 2013.

    national foundation of the arts and the humanities Bruce R. Sievers, of California, to be a Member of the National Council on the Humanities for a term expiring January 26, 2018.

    department of justice Angela Tammy Dickinson, of Missouri, to be United States Attorney for the Western District of Missouri for the term of four years.

    in the air force The following named officer for appointment in the Reserve of the Air Force to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 12203: To be brigadier general Colonel Stephen J. Linsenmeyer, Jr.

    The following Air National Guard of the United States officers for appointment in the Reserve of the Air Force to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., sections 12203 and 12212: To be brigadier general Col. Calvin H. Elam The following Air National Guard of the United States officers for appointment in the Reserve of the Air Force to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., sections 12203 and 12212: To be major general Brig. Gen. Mark E. Bartman Brig. Gen. Stanley J. Osserman, Jr.

    Brig. Gen. Thomas A. Thomas, Jr.

    Brig. Gen. Eric G. Weller The following Air National Guard of the United States officers for appointment in the Reserve of the Air Force to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., sections 12203 and 12212: To be brigadier general Colonel Glen M. Baker Colonel Jeffrey D. Buckley Colonel Anthony J. Carrelli Colonel Timothy J. Cathcart Colonel Andrew J. Donnelly Colonel Harold S. Eggensperger Colonel James O. Eifert Colonel Bryan P. Fox Colonel Ricky D. Gibney Colonel Christopher A. Hegarty Colonel John P. Hronek, II Colonel Paul Hutchinson Colonel Kevin J. Keehn Colonel Christopher J. Knapp Colonel Michael E. Manning Colonel Clayton W. Moushon Colonel Michael A. Nolan Colonel Michael L. Ogle Colonel Ronald E. Paul Colonel Samuel H. Ramsay, III Colonel William B. Richy Colonel Adalberto Rivera Colonel Sami D. Said Colonel Anthony E. Schiavi Colonel John D. Slocum Colonel Ronald W. Solberg in the navy The following named officer for appointment in the United States Navy to the grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title 10, U.S.C., section 601: To be vice admiral Rear Adm. Kenneth E. Floyd african development foundation Edward W. Brehm, of Minnesota, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the African Development Foundation for a term expiring September 22, 2017.

    Iqbal Paroo, of Florida, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the African Development Foundation for a term expiring September 22, 2017.

    united states agency for international development T. Charles Cooper, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Administrator of the United States Agency for International Development.

    department of justice Patrick J. Wilkerson, of Oklahoma, to be United States Marshal for the Eastern District of Oklahoma for the term of four years.

    Louise W. Kelton, of Tennessee, to be United States Marshal for the Middle District of Tennessee for the term of four years.

    millennium challenge corporation Lorne W. Craner, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Millennium Challenge Corporation for a term of two years.

    in the air force The following named officer for appointment in the United States Air Force to the grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title 10, U.S.C., section 601: To be lieutenant general Maj. Gen. Lori J. Robinson The following named officer for appointment in the United States Air Force to the grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title 10, U.S.C., section 601: To be lieutenant general Maj. Gen. Gregory A. Biscone The following named officer for appointment in the Reserve of the Air Force to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 12203: To be brigadier general Col. Lisa A. Naftzger-Kang The following named officers for appointment in the Reserve of the Air Force to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 12203: To be major general Brigadier General William B. Binger Brigadier General Keith D. Kries Brigadier General Maryanne Miller Brigadier General Jane C. Rohr Brigadier General Patricia A. Rose Brigadier General Jocelyn M. Seng Brigadier General Sheila Zuehlke The following Air National Guard of the United States officers for appointment in the Reserve of the Air Force to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., sections 12203 and 12212: To be major general Brigadier General Paul L. Ayers Brigadier General Jim C. Chow Brigadier General Gregory L. Ferguson Brigadier General Anthony P. German Brigadier General Rickie B. Mattson Brigadier General John E. McCoy Brigadier General John E. Murphy Brigadier General Brian G. Neal The following named officers for appointment in the Reserve of the Air Force to the [[Page S8627]] grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 12203: To be brigadier general Colonel Stephanie A. Gass Colonel Mary H. Hittmeier Colonel Timothy P. Kelly Colonel Thomas E. Kittler Colonel Kenneth R. LaPierre Colonel Mark L. Loeben Colonel James F. Mackey Colonel Walter J. Sams Colonel Christopher F. Skomars Colonel Wade R. Smith Colonel Mark D. Stillwagon Colonel Curtis L. Williams The following named Air National Guard of the United States officer for appointment as Director, Air National Guard, and for appointment to the grade indicated in the Reserve of the Air Force under title 10, U.S.C., sections 601 and 10506: To be lieutenant general Lt. Gen. Stanley E. Clarke, III in the army The following named officer for appointment in the Reserve of the Army to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., sections 12203 and 12211: To be brigadier general Col. Jody J. Daniels The following named officer for appointment in the United States Army to the grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title 10, U.S.C., section 601: To be lieutenant general Maj. Gen. Bernard S. Champoux The following Army National Guard of the United States officer for appointment in the Reserve of the Army to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., sections 12203 and 12211: To be brigadier general Col. Michael L. Scholes The following named officer for appointment to the grade indicated in the United States Army under title 10, U.S.C., section 624: To be brigadier general Colonel Christopher S. Ballard Colonel David G. Bassett Colonel Donald C. Bolduc Colonel Edward M. Daly Colonel Malcolm B. Frost Colonel Donald G. Fryc Colonel Anthony C. Funkhouser Colonel Peter A. Gallagher Colonel William K. Gayler Colonel Mark W. Gillette Colonel David B. Haight Colonel Joseph P. Harrington Colonel Michael L. Howard Colonel John P. Johnson Colonel James E. Kraft, Jr.

    Colonel Michael E. Kurilla Colonel Paul J. Laughlin, II Colonel Joseph M. Martin Colonel Terrence J. McKenrick Colonel Christopher P. McPadden Colonel John E. O'Neil Colonel Mark J. O'Neil Colonel Andrew P. Poppas Colonel James E. Rainey Colonel Kent D. Savre Colonel Wilson A. Shoffner, Jr.

    Colonel Mark S. Spindler Colonel Sean P. Swindell Colonel Randy S. Taylor Colonel John C. Thomson, III Colonel Leon N. Thurgood Colonel Flem B. Walker, Jr.

    Colonel Robert P. Walters, Jr.

    IN THE NAVY The following named officer for appointment in the United States Navy to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 624: To be rear admiral Rear Adm. (lh) Randolph L. Mahr IN THE MARINE CORPS The following named officer for appointment to the grade of lieutenant general in the United States Marine Corps while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title 10, U.S.C., section 601: To be lieutenant general Lt. Gen. Steven A. Hummer The following named officer for appointment to the grade of lieutenant general in the United States Marine Corps while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title 10, U.S.C., section 601: To be lieutenant general Lt. Gen. Richard T. Tryon UNITED STATES TAX COURT Albert G. Lauber, of the District of Columbia, to be a Judge of the United States Tax Court for the term of fifteen years.

    THE JUDICIARY Ronald Lee Buch, of Virginia, to be a Judge of the United States Tax Court for a term of fifteen years.

    NATIONAL FOUNDATION ON THE ARTS AND THE HUMANITIES David Masumoto, of California, to be a Member of the National Council on the Arts for a term expiring September 3, 2018.

    Ramon Saldivar, of California, to be a Member of the National Council on the Humanities for a term expiring January 26, 2018.

    SAINT LAWRENCE SEAWAY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION William J. Mielke, of Wisconsin, to be a Member of the Advisory Board of the Saint Lawrence Seaway Development Corporation.

    Arthur H. Sulzer, of Pennsylvania, to be a Member of the Advisory Board of the Saint Lawrence Seaway Development Corporation.

    UNITED STATES INSTITUTE OF PEACE George E. Moose, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the United States Institute of Peace for a term of four years.

    Nominations Placed on the Secretary's Desk IN THE AIR FORCE PN1981 AIR FORCE nominations (93) beginning DEMEA A. ALDERMAN, and ending FELISA L. WILSON, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of November 13, 2012.

    PN2034 AIR FORCE nominations (85) beginning MATTHEW W. ALLINSON, and ending JEFFREY D. YOUNG, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of November 27, 2012.

    PN2054 AIR FORCE nominations (3) beginning JOHAN K. AHN, and ending JEFFREY S. WILLIAMS, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of December 5, 2012.

    PN2083 AIR FORCE nominations (6) beginning LAURA A. BRODHAG, and ending JOHN D. KLEIN, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of December 17, 2012.

    PN2084 AIR FORCE nominations (17) beginning WILLIAM R. BAEZ, and ending BRYCE G. WHISLER, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of December 17, 2012.

    PN2085 AIR FORCE nominations (51) beginning JAKE R. ATWOOD, and ending MICHAEL R. ZACHAR, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of December 17, 2012.

    PN2086 AIR FORCE nominations (73) beginning KRISTEN J. BEALS, and ending JIANZHONG J. ZHANG, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of December 17, 2012.

    PN2087 AIR FORCE nominations (30) beginning TANSEL ACAR, and ending BRANDON H. WILLIAMS, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of December 17, 2012.

    PN2088 AIR FORCE nominations (146) beginning SAMUEL E. AIKELE, and ending SCOTT M. ZELASKO, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of December 17, 2012.

    PN2089 AIR FORCE nominations (246) beginning HOMAYOUN R. AHMADIAN, and ending JOE X. ZHANG, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of December 17, 2012.

    IN THE ARMY PN2035 ARMY nomination of Robert W. Handy, which was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of November 27, 2012.

    PN2036 ARMY nomination of James T. Seidule, which was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of November 27, 2012.

    PN2037 ARMY nominations (2) beginning MARK A. NOZAKI, and ending MATTHEW D. RAMSEY, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of November 27, 2012.

    PN2038 ARMY nominations (11) beginning CHRISTOPHER J. CUMMINGS, and ending RANDOLPH O. PETGRAVE, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of November 27, 2012.

    PN2039 ARMY nominations (34) beginning ANTHONY C. ADOLPH, and ending SEAN M. WILSON, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of November 27, 2012.

    PN2040 ARMY nominations (130) beginning RONALD L. BAKER, and ending MICHAEL T. WRIGHT, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of November 27, 2012.

    PN2041 ARMY nominations (159) beginning TERRY L. ANDERSON, and ending G001094, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of November 27, 2012.

    PN2042 ARMY nominations (240) beginning JOSE L. AGUILAR, and ending D005615, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of November 27, 2012.

    PN2055 ARMY nomination of Michael D. Shortt, which was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of December 5, 2012.

    PN2056 ARMY nomination of Delnora L. Erickson, which was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of December 5, 2012.

    PN2057 ARMY nomination of Ronald D. Lain, which was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of December 5, 2012.

    PN2058 ARMY nomination of Matthew J. Burinskas, which was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of December 5, 2012.

    PN2059 ARMY nomination of Ronald G. Cook, which was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of December 5, 2012.

    PN2060 ARMY nomination of David A. Cortese, which was received by the Senate [[Page S8628]] and appeared in the Congressional Record of December 5, 2012.

    PN2061 ARMY nomination of Charles J. Romero, which was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of December 5, 2012.

    PN2062 ARMY nominations (2) beginning MICHAEL D. DO, and ending GREGORY S. SEESE, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of December 5, 2012.

    PN2074 ARMY nominations (15) beginning DEEPTI S. CHITNIS, and ending GIA K. YI, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of December 10, 2012.

    PN2075 ARMY nominations (17) beginning KARIN R. BILYARD, and ending BETHANY S. ZARNDT, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of December 10, 2012.

    PN2076 ARMY nominations (51) beginning JAMES E. ANDREWS, II, and ending D010617, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of December 10, 2012.

    PN2077 ARMY nominations (82) beginning JACOB W. AARONSON, and ending DAVID W. WOLKEN, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of December 10, 2012.

    PN2078 ARMY nominations (150) beginning SILAS C. ABRENICA, and ending KEVIN M. ZEEB, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of December 10, 2012.

    PN2079 ARMY nominations (161) beginning LOVIE L. ABRAHAM, and ending VICKEE L. WOLCOTT, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of December 10, 2012.

    PN2090 ARMY nomination of Alfred C. Anderson, which was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of December 17, 2012.

    PN2091 ARMY nomination of Deanna R. Beech, which was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of December 17, 2012.

    PN2092 ARMY nominations (2) beginning SHRRELL L. BYARD, and ending SOO B. KIM, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of December 17, 2012.

    PN2093 ARMY nominations (7) beginning DONALD E. LAYNE, and ending JOSEPH F. SUCHER, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of December 17, 2012.

    IN THE NAVY PN2043 NAVY nominations (3) beginning DAVID SAMMETT, and ending TIMOTHY R. DURKIN, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of November 27, 2012.

    PN2044 NAVY nominations (36) beginning TIMOTHY R. ANDERSON, and ending GEORGE B. WATKINS, which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of November 27, 2012.

    PN2063 NAVY nomination of John T. Volpe, which was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of December 5, 2012.

    PN2064 NAVY nomination of Tamara M. Sorensen, which was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of December 5, 2012.

    PN2065 NAVY nomination of Joseph N. Kenan, which was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of December 5, 2012.

    ____________________

  • submit to reddit
  • Register your constituent account to respond

    Constituent Register